Where to Go for Great Weather
Turks and Caicos Islands · Grand Turk · December

Grand Turk in Decemberhow the month reads

December is a mixed month — worth planning against specific weeks inside Turks and Caicos Islands, with cooler than the yearly mean by 0.6°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
8 of 12
Score
90/100
December match
90/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    26°C
    −0.6°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    8 of 12
    for Grand Turk
  • Best months
    January · February · March
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Grand Turk

December in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyGrand Turk, Turks and Caicos Islands — December. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in March (25.3), highest in September (28.8). Monthly means: 25.6, 25.3, 25.3, 25.7, 26.8, 27.9, 28.4, 28.7, 28.8, 28.3, 27.3, 26.4.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January25.6
February25.3
March25.3
April25.7
May26.8
June27.9
July28.4
August28.7
September28.8
October28.3
November27.3
December26.4
Safety · 2 governments

What the governments say about Turks and Caicos Islands

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 2 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a December trip to Grand Turk.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.