Where to Go for Great Weather
Turks and Caicos Islands · Salt Cay · January

Salt Cay in Januaryhow the month reads

January is one of the strongest months for Salt Cay inside Turks and Caicos Islands, with cooler than the yearly mean by 1.4°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
1 of 12
Score
90/100
January match
90/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    26°C
    −1.4°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    1 of 12
    for Salt Cay
  • Best months
    January · February · March
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Salt Cay

January in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologySalt Cay, Turks and Caicos Islands — January. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in March (25.3), highest in September (28.7). Monthly means: 25.6, 25.3, 25.3, 25.8, 26.8, 27.9, 28.3, 28.6, 28.7, 28.3, 27.3, 26.4.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January25.6
February25.3
March25.3
April25.8
May26.8
June27.9
July28.3
August28.6
September28.7
October28.3
November27.3
December26.4
Safety · 2 governments

What the governments say about Turks and Caicos Islands

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 2 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a January trip to Salt Cay.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.