Where to Go for Great Weather
Uganda · Regional climate

Bududawhen to go

Regional slice of Uganda with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jan · Feb · Mar.

Range
20–24 °C
Compare
−6.7°C vs. Uganda mean
Country
Uganda
TZ
Africa/Kampala
Region match
Acceptable

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Bududa

How the year moves in Bududa

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Bududa itself rather than over Uganda as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyBududa, Uganda. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in July (20.5), highest in February (23.6). Monthly means: 22.5, 23.6, 23.1, 21.7, 21.6, 21.1, 20.5, 20.9, 21.3, 21.3, 21.1, 21.8.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January22.5
February23.6
March23.1
April21.7
May21.6
June21.1
July20.5
August20.9
September21.3
October21.3
November21.1
December21.8
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyBududa, Uganda. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in February (256), highest in April (817). Monthly means: 300, 256, 579, 817, 721, 456, 448, 504, 596, 738, 706, 454.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January300
February256
March579
April817
May721
June456
July448
August504
September596
October738
November706
December454
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyBududa, Uganda. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in July (3.6), highest in February (7.6). Monthly means: 7.3, 7.6, 6.5, 4.3, 4.5, 4.7, 3.6, 4.2, 5.0, 4.8, 5.0, 6.4.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January7.3
February7.6
March6.5
April4.3
May4.5
June4.7
July3.6
August4.2
September5.0
October4.8
November5.0
December6.4
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Uganda

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Do not travel
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Do not travel

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Bududa.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.