Where to Go for Great Weather
Uganda · Regional climate

Bukomansimbiwhen to go

Regional slice of Uganda with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jan · Feb · Jun.

Range
26–29 °C
Compare
−1.0°C vs. Uganda mean
Country
Uganda
TZ
Africa/Kampala
Region match
Perfect match

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Bukomansimbi

How the year moves in Bukomansimbi

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Bukomansimbi itself rather than over Uganda as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyBukomansimbi, Uganda. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in May (26.4), highest in February (29.0). Monthly means: 28.3, 29.0, 27.9, 26.5, 26.4, 26.9, 27.4, 27.5, 27.4, 27.4, 26.6, 27.0.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January28.3
February29.0
March27.9
April26.5
May26.4
June26.9
July27.4
August27.5
September27.4
October27.4
November26.6
December27.0
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyBukomansimbi, Uganda. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in July (35), highest in April (155). Monthly means: 67, 60, 105, 155, 104, 51, 35, 70, 99, 99, 124, 85.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January67
February60
March105
April155
May104
June51
July35
August70
September99
October99
November124
December85
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyBukomansimbi, Uganda. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in April (5.0), highest in February (7.2). Monthly means: 7.1, 7.2, 6.4, 5.0, 5.8, 6.4, 6.3, 6.0, 6.4, 6.5, 6.0, 6.7.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January7.1
February7.2
March6.4
April5.0
May5.8
June6.4
July6.3
August6.0
September6.4
October6.5
November6.0
December6.7
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Uganda

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Do not travel
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Do not travel

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Bukomansimbi.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.