Where to Go for Great Weather
Uganda · Regional climate

Luukawhen to go

Regional slice of Uganda with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jan · Feb · Jun.

Range
27–30 °C
Compare
−0.2°C vs. Uganda mean
Country
Uganda
TZ
Africa/Kampala
Region match
Perfect match

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Luuka

How the year moves in Luuka

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Luuka itself rather than over Uganda as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyLuuka, Uganda. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in July (27.2), highest in February (30.1). Monthly means: 29.0, 30.1, 29.2, 27.6, 27.6, 27.4, 27.2, 27.7, 28.0, 27.9, 27.7, 28.2.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January29.0
February30.1
March29.2
April27.6
May27.6
June27.4
July27.2
August27.7
September28.0
October27.9
November27.7
December28.2
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyLuuka, Uganda. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in February (73), highest in April (239). Monthly means: 74, 73, 164, 239, 200, 117, 98, 129, 155, 172, 186, 105.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January74
February73
March164
April239
May200
June117
July98
August129
September155
October172
November186
December105
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyLuuka, Uganda. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in April (5.3), highest in January (8.0). Monthly means: 8.0, 8.0, 7.1, 5.3, 5.7, 6.1, 5.8, 6.2, 6.7, 6.7, 6.6, 7.3.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January8.0
February8.0
March7.1
April5.3
May5.7
June6.1
July5.8
August6.2
September6.7
October6.7
November6.6
December7.3
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Uganda

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Do not travel
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Do not travel

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Luuka.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.