Where to Go for Great Weather
Uganda · Regional climate

Namayingowhen to go

Regional slice of Uganda with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Feb · Jun · Jul.

Range
25–26 °C
Compare
−2.9°C vs. Uganda mean
Country
Uganda
TZ
Africa/Kampala
Region match
Good option

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Namayingo

How the year moves in Namayingo

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Namayingo itself rather than over Uganda as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyNamayingo, Uganda. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in July (24.9), highest in February (26.5). Monthly means: 25.8, 26.5, 26.2, 25.3, 25.3, 25.2, 24.9, 25.0, 25.4, 25.5, 25.1, 25.4.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January25.8
February26.5
March26.2
April25.3
May25.3
June25.2
July24.9
August25.0
September25.4
October25.5
November25.1
December25.4
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyNamayingo, Uganda. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in July (85), highest in April (362). Monthly means: 129, 104, 236, 362, 231, 100, 85, 120, 141, 212, 287, 211.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January129
February104
March236
April362
May231
June100
July85
August120
September141
October212
November287
December211
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyNamayingo, Uganda. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in April (6.6), highest in February (9.2). Monthly means: 8.9, 9.2, 8.2, 6.6, 7.5, 7.6, 7.5, 7.7, 8.1, 7.8, 7.5, 8.3.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January8.9
February9.2
March8.2
April6.6
May7.5
June7.6
July7.5
August7.7
September8.1
October7.8
November7.5
December8.3
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Uganda

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Do not travel
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Do not travel

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Namayingo.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.