Where to Go for Great Weather
Uganda · Regional climate

Nwoyawhen to go

Regional slice of Uganda with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Mar · Jun · Jul.

Range
29–34 °C
Compare
+2.2°C vs. Uganda mean
Country
Uganda
TZ
Africa/Kampala
Region match
Good option

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Nwoya

How the year moves in Nwoya

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Nwoya itself rather than over Uganda as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyNwoya, Uganda. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in July (28.8), highest in February (34.5). Monthly means: 33.3, 34.5, 32.8, 30.1, 29.4, 29.2, 28.8, 28.9, 29.4, 29.5, 30.0, 31.6.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January33.3
February34.5
March32.8
April30.1
May29.4
June29.2
July28.8
August28.9
September29.4
October29.5
November30.0
December31.6
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyNwoya, Uganda. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in January (15), highest in October (202). Monthly means: 15, 20, 107, 182, 135, 86, 111, 163, 179, 202, 139, 33.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January15
February20
March107
April182
May135
June86
July111
August163
September179
October202
November139
December33
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyNwoya, Uganda. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in July (6.1), highest in January (8.7). Monthly means: 8.7, 8.4, 7.7, 6.9, 7.0, 6.6, 6.1, 6.6, 7.4, 7.4, 7.9, 8.3.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January8.7
February8.4
March7.7
April6.9
May7.0
June6.6
July6.1
August6.6
September7.4
October7.4
November7.9
December8.3
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Uganda

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Do not travel
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Do not travel

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Nwoya.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.