Where to Go for Great Weather
Uganda · Regional climate

Zombowhen to go

Regional slice of Uganda with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jan · Dec · Feb.

Range
25–30 °C
Compare
−1.3°C vs. Uganda mean
Country
Uganda
TZ
Africa/Kampala
Region match
Perfect match

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Zombo

How the year moves in Zombo

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Zombo itself rather than over Uganda as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyZombo, Uganda. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in July (25.4), highest in February (30.2). Monthly means: 29.1, 30.2, 29.0, 27.2, 26.9, 26.2, 25.4, 25.5, 26.0, 26.0, 26.2, 27.4.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January29.1
February30.2
March29.0
April27.2
May26.9
June26.2
July25.4
August25.5
September26.0
October26.0
November26.2
December27.4
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyZombo, Uganda. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in January (11), highest in August (242). Monthly means: 11, 22, 106, 159, 143, 141, 195, 242, 213, 200, 102, 34.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January11
February22
March106
April159
May143
June141
July195
August242
September213
October200
November102
December34
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyZombo, Uganda. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in July (5.5), highest in January (8.8). Monthly means: 8.8, 8.5, 7.7, 6.7, 7.0, 6.3, 5.5, 5.8, 6.4, 6.6, 7.5, 8.4.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January8.8
February8.5
March7.7
April6.7
May7.0
June6.3
July5.5
August5.8
September6.4
October6.6
November7.5
December8.4
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Uganda

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Do not travel
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Do not travel

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Zombo.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.