Where to Go for Great Weather
Ukraine · Sumy · May

Sumy in Mayhow the month reads

May is a solid shoulder month for Sumy inside Ukraine, with warmer than the yearly mean by 6.7°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
4 of 12
Score
75/100
May match
75/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    20°C
    +6.7°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    4 of 12
    for Sumy
  • Best months
    June · July · August
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Sumy

May in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologySumy, Ukraine — May. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (-1.6), highest in August (26.5). Monthly means: -1.6, 0.2, 6.5, 14.4, 19.6, 24.7, 26.1, 26.5, 20.6, 12.8, 4.6, 0.5.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January-1.6
February0.2
March6.5
April14.4
May19.6
June24.7
July26.1
August26.5
September20.6
October12.8
November4.6
December0.5
Safety · 6 governments

What the governments say about Ukraine

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Do not travel
Highest level across 6 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
CA

Do not travel

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Do not travel

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a May trip to Sumy.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.