Where to Go for Great Weather
United Kingdom · Derbyshire · December

Derbyshire in Decemberhow the month reads

December is a challenging month for Derbyshire overall inside United Kingdom, with cooler than the yearly mean by 5.7°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
12 of 12
Score
25/100
December match
25/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    7°C
    −5.7°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    12 of 12
    for Derbyshire
  • Best months
    July · August · April
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Derbyshire

December in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyDerbyshire, United Kingdom — December. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (6.4), highest in July (20.3). Monthly means: 6.4, 7.8, 9.6, 12.2, 16.0, 18.8, 20.3, 19.8, 17.3, 13.4, 9.1, 7.4.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January6.4
February7.8
March9.6
April12.2
May16.0
June18.8
July20.3
August19.8
September17.3
October13.4
November9.1
December7.4
Safety · 5 governments

What the governments say about United Kingdom

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 5 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a December trip to Derbyshire.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.