Where to Go for Great Weather
United Kingdom · Hampshire · December

Hampshire in Decemberhow the month reads

December is a challenging month for Hampshire overall inside United Kingdom, with cooler than the yearly mean by 5.5°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
12 of 12
Score
25/100
December match
25/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    9°C
    −5.5°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    12 of 12
    for Hampshire
  • Best months
    June · July · August
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Hampshire

December in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyHampshire, United Kingdom — December. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (7.7), highest in July (21.8). Monthly means: 7.7, 8.9, 10.6, 13.4, 17.0, 20.1, 21.8, 21.4, 18.9, 15.0, 10.8, 9.0.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January7.7
February8.9
March10.6
April13.4
May17.0
June20.1
July21.8
August21.4
September18.9
October15.0
November10.8
December9.0
Safety · 5 governments

What the governments say about United Kingdom

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 5 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a December trip to Hampshire.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.