Where to Go for Great Weather
United Kingdom · Regional climate

Highlandwhen to go

Regional slice of United Kingdom with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Apr · May · Jun.

Range
5–16 °C
Compare
−1.9°C vs. United Kingdom mean
Country
United Kingdom
TZ
Europe/London
Region match
Acceptable

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Highland

How the year moves in Highland

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Highland itself rather than over United Kingdom as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyHighland, United Kingdom. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (5.4), highest in July (16.3). Monthly means: 5.4, 6.1, 7.6, 9.9, 13.2, 15.2, 16.3, 16.1, 14.4, 11.2, 7.9, 6.3.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January5.4
February6.1
March7.6
April9.9
May13.2
June15.2
July16.3
August16.1
September14.4
October11.2
November7.9
December6.3
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyHighland, United Kingdom. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in April (78), highest in October (160). Monthly means: 139, 135, 111, 78, 90, 104, 117, 125, 131, 160, 128, 154.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January139
February135
March111
April78
May90
June104
July117
August125
September131
October160
November128
December154
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyHighland, United Kingdom. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in December (0.9), highest in May (6.1). Monthly means: 1.4, 2.9, 4.1, 5.8, 6.1, 5.5, 4.7, 4.4, 3.6, 2.4, 1.7, 0.9.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January1.4
February2.9
March4.1
April5.8
May6.1
June5.5
July4.7
August4.4
September3.6
October2.4
November1.7
December0.9
What’s open · year round

Things to do in Highland

Opening seasons are checked by hand against the operators and parks themselves, not derived from the climate figures on this page. Last reviewed 2026-08-28. Dates move — confirm before you book.

Safety · 5 governments

What the governments say about United Kingdom

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 5 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Highland.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.