Where to Go for Great Weather
United Kingdom · Leicester · September

Leicester in Septemberhow the month reads

September is a mixed month — worth planning against specific weeks inside United Kingdom, with warmer than the yearly mean by 4.5°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
9 of 12
Score
25/100
September match
25/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    19°C
    +4.5°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    9 of 12
    for Leicester
  • Best months
    June · July · August
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Leicester

September in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyLeicester, United Kingdom — September. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (6.9), highest in July (21.7). Monthly means: 6.9, 8.6, 10.4, 13.0, 16.8, 19.9, 21.7, 21.3, 18.6, 14.3, 9.8, 8.0.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January6.9
February8.6
March10.4
April13.0
May16.8
June19.9
July21.7
August21.3
September18.6
October14.3
November9.8
December8.0
Safety · 5 governments

What the governments say about United Kingdom

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 5 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a September trip to Leicester.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.