Where to Go for Great Weather
United Kingdom · Regional climate

Merthyr Tydfilwhen to go

Regional slice of United Kingdom with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jul · Aug · Mar.

Range
7–20 °C
Compare
+0.3°C vs. United Kingdom mean
Country
United Kingdom
TZ
Europe/London
Region match
Good option

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Merthyr Tydfil

How the year moves in Merthyr Tydfil

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Merthyr Tydfil itself rather than over United Kingdom as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyMerthyr Tydfil, United Kingdom. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (6.8), highest in July (19.7). Monthly means: 6.8, 7.8, 9.4, 12.1, 15.7, 18.1, 19.7, 19.1, 16.9, 13.4, 9.6, 7.8.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January6.8
February7.8
March9.4
April12.1
May15.7
June18.1
July19.7
August19.1
September16.9
October13.4
November9.6
December7.8
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyMerthyr Tydfil, United Kingdom. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in April (75), highest in October (134). Monthly means: 102, 105, 108, 75, 85, 86, 85, 90, 112, 134, 119, 132.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January102
February105
March108
April75
May85
June86
July85
August90
September112
October134
November119
December132
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyMerthyr Tydfil, United Kingdom. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in December (1.7), highest in May (6.9). Monthly means: 2.3, 3.2, 4.6, 6.2, 6.9, 6.4, 6.1, 5.4, 4.3, 3.3, 2.5, 1.7.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January2.3
February3.2
March4.6
April6.2
May6.9
June6.4
July6.1
August5.4
September4.3
October3.3
November2.5
December1.7
Safety · 5 governments

What the governments say about United Kingdom

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 5 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Merthyr Tydfil.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.