Where to Go for Great Weather
United Kingdom · Southend-on-Sea · October

Southend-on-Sea in Octoberhow the month reads

October is a challenging month for Southend-on-Sea overall inside United Kingdom, with warmer than the yearly mean by 1.1°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
10 of 12
Score
25/100
October match
25/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    15°C
    +1.1°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    10 of 12
    for Southend-on-Sea
  • Best months
    June · July · August
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Southend-on-Sea

October in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologySouthend-on-Sea, United Kingdom — October. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (7.2), highest in July (21.2). Monthly means: 7.2, 8.2, 9.6, 11.8, 15.5, 19.1, 21.2, 21.2, 18.7, 15.0, 10.7, 8.6.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January7.2
February8.2
March9.6
April11.8
May15.5
June19.1
July21.2
August21.2
September18.7
October15.0
November10.7
December8.6
Safety · 5 governments

What the governments say about United Kingdom

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 5 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a October trip to Southend-on-Sea.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.