Where to Go for Great Weather
United States · Regional climate

Illinoiswhen to go

Regional slice of United States with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Sep · Jun · Jul.

Range
2–30 °C
Compare
−0.2°C vs. United States mean
Country
United States
TZ
America/New_York
Region match
Perfect match

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Illinois

How the year moves in Illinois

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Illinois itself rather than over United States as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyIllinois, United States. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (2.5), highest in July (29.8). Monthly means: 2.5, 6.1, 12.5, 17.8, 23.6, 29.1, 29.8, 28.7, 26.8, 19.8, 11.6, 6.0.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January2.5
February6.1
March12.5
April17.8
May23.6
June29.1
July29.8
August28.7
September26.8
October19.8
November11.6
December6.0
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyIllinois, United States. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in December (65), highest in May (125). Monthly means: 73, 68, 112, 121, 125, 103, 111, 92, 75, 93, 65, 65.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January73
February68
March112
April121
May125
June103
July111
August92
September75
October93
November65
December65
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyIllinois, United States. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in December (4.1), highest in June (8.4). Monthly means: 4.5, 5.9, 6.1, 6.8, 7.0, 8.4, 7.9, 7.5, 7.2, 5.7, 5.1, 4.1.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January4.5
February5.9
March6.1
April6.8
May7.0
June8.4
July7.9
August7.5
September7.2
October5.7
November5.1
December4.1
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about United States

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise normal precautions
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
Start free

Plan a trip to Illinois.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.