Where to Go for Great Weather
United States · Maryland · March

Maryland in Marchhow the month reads

March is a mixed month — worth planning against specific weeks inside United States, with cooler than the yearly mean by 5.5°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
7 of 12
Score
60/100
March match
60/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    13°C
    −5.5°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    7 of 12
    for Maryland
  • Best months
    June · August · September
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Maryland

March in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyMaryland, United States — March. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (6.0), highest in July (30.3). Monthly means: 6.0, 9.0, 13.1, 18.4, 22.7, 27.6, 30.3, 28.8, 25.6, 20.2, 13.5, 8.1.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January6.0
February9.0
March13.1
April18.4
May22.7
June27.6
July30.3
August28.8
September25.6
October20.2
November13.5
December8.1
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about United States

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise normal precautions
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
Start free

Plan a March trip to Maryland.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.