Where to Go for Great Weather
United States · Regional climate

North Dakotawhen to go

Regional slice of United States with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jun · Jul · Aug.

Range
-6–28 °C
Compare
−6.0°C vs. United States mean
Country
United States
TZ
America/New_York
Region match
Perfect match

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · North Dakota

How the year moves in North Dakota

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over North Dakota itself rather than over United States as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyNorth Dakota, United States. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (-5.7), highest in July (28.3). Monthly means: -5.7, -4.6, 3.7, 11.1, 20.4, 26.2, 28.3, 27.3, 23.1, 13.2, 4.2, -3.3.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January-5.7
February-4.6
March3.7
April11.1
May20.4
June26.2
July28.3
August27.3
September23.1
October13.2
November4.2
December-3.3
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyNorth Dakota, United States. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in January (16), highest in June (77). Monthly means: 16, 17, 25, 54, 73, 77, 69, 67, 61, 47, 25, 31.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January16
February17
March25
April54
May73
June77
July69
August67
September61
October47
November25
December31
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyNorth Dakota, United States. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in December (4.6), highest in July (9.5). Monthly means: 5.3, 7.3, 8.2, 8.0, 8.5, 9.3, 9.5, 8.4, 7.3, 5.9, 5.0, 4.6.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January5.3
February7.3
March8.2
April8.0
May8.5
June9.3
July9.5
August8.4
September7.3
October5.9
November5.0
December4.6
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about United States

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise normal precautions
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
Start free

Plan a trip to North Dakota.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.