Where to Go for Great Weather
United States · Regional climate

South Carolinawhen to go

Regional slice of United States with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Oct · Mar · Apr.

Range
14–33 °C
Compare
+6.0°C vs. United States mean
Country
United States
TZ
America/New_York
Region match
Perfect match

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · South Carolina

How the year moves in South Carolina

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over South Carolina itself rather than over United States as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologySouth Carolina, United States. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (13.8), highest in July (32.5). Monthly means: 13.8, 17.7, 20.7, 24.4, 27.7, 30.9, 32.5, 31.2, 29.4, 24.9, 19.3, 15.3.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January13.8
February17.7
March20.7
April24.4
May27.7
June30.9
July32.5
August31.2
September29.4
October24.9
November19.3
December15.3
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologySouth Carolina, United States. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in November (68), highest in August (152). Monthly means: 97, 90, 91, 97, 111, 105, 138, 152, 114, 75, 68, 112.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January97
February90
March91
April97
May111
June105
July138
August152
September114
October75
November68
December112
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologySouth Carolina, United States. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in December (4.4), highest in April (7.3). Monthly means: 5.2, 5.1, 6.2, 7.3, 6.6, 6.8, 6.6, 5.8, 6.1, 6.1, 5.5, 4.4.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January5.2
February5.1
March6.2
April7.3
May6.6
June6.8
July6.6
August5.8
September6.1
October6.1
November5.5
December4.4
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about United States

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise normal precautions
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
Start free

Plan a trip to South Carolina.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.