Where to Go for Great Weather
United States · Regional climate

West Virginiawhen to go

Regional slice of United States with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Aug · Sep · Oct.

Range
5–28 °C
Compare
−0.1°C vs. United States mean
Country
United States
TZ
America/New_York
Region match
Good option

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · West Virginia

How the year moves in West Virginia

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over West Virginia itself rather than over United States as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyWest Virginia, United States. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (4.9), highest in July (28.3). Monthly means: 4.9, 9.3, 13.6, 18.5, 22.1, 26.2, 28.3, 27.2, 24.9, 19.4, 12.5, 7.6.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January4.9
February9.3
March13.6
April18.5
May22.1
June26.2
July28.3
August27.2
September24.9
October19.4
November12.5
December7.6
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyWest Virginia, United States. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in November (81), highest in May (152). Monthly means: 113, 129, 102, 115, 152, 127, 128, 102, 97, 95, 81, 109.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January113
February129
March102
April115
May152
June127
July128
August102
September97
October95
November81
December109
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyWest Virginia, United States. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in December (3.9), highest in June (7.5). Monthly means: 4.2, 5.0, 6.3, 6.6, 6.4, 7.5, 7.2, 6.7, 6.4, 5.9, 5.1, 3.9.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January4.2
February5.0
March6.3
April6.6
May6.4
June7.5
July7.2
August6.7
September6.4
October5.9
November5.1
December3.9
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about United States

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise normal precautions
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
Start free

Plan a trip to West Virginia.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.