Where to Go for Great Weather
Uruguay · Maldonado · April

Maldonado in Aprilhow the month reads

April is a solid shoulder month for Maldonado inside Uruguay, with warmer than the yearly mean by 0.8°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
6 of 12
Score
75/100
April match
75/100

Free-tier default preferences.

What’s open · April

Things to do in Maldonado in April

Opening seasons are checked by hand against the operators and parks themselves, not derived from the climate figures on this page. Last reviewed 2026-08-28. Dates move — confirm before you book.

  • Temperature
    21°C
    +0.8°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    6 of 12
    for Maldonado
  • Best months
    November · December · January
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Maldonado

April in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyMaldonado, Uruguay — April. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in July (14.5), highest in January (26.8). Monthly means: 26.8, 26.6, 24.6, 21.4, 17.7, 15.0, 14.5, 15.8, 17.2, 19.6, 22.8, 25.1.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January26.8
February26.6
March24.6
April21.4
May17.7
June15.0
July14.5
August15.8
September17.2
October19.6
November22.8
December25.1
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Uruguay

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a April trip to Maldonado.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.