Where to Go for Great Weather
Uzbekistan · Jizzakh · May

Jizzakh in Mayhow the month reads

May is one of the strongest months for Jizzakh inside Uzbekistan, with warmer than the yearly mean by 7.1°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
1 of 12
Score
90/100
May match
90/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    27°C
    +7.1°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    1 of 12
    for Jizzakh
  • Best months
    May · September · April
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Jizzakh

May in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyJizzakh, Uzbekistan — May. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (5.6), highest in July (33.9). Monthly means: 5.6, 8.3, 14.4, 20.7, 26.8, 31.8, 33.9, 31.4, 26.7, 19.0, 11.8, 6.3.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January5.6
February8.3
March14.4
April20.7
May26.8
June31.8
July33.9
August31.4
September26.7
October19.0
November11.8
December6.3
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Uzbekistan

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Uzbekistan carry a higher advisory — up to level 3, "Reconsider travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a May trip to Jizzakh.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.