Where to Go for Great Weather
Vietnam · Regional climate

Lạng Sơnwhen to go

Regional slice of Vietnam with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Mar · Apr · Oct.

Range
18–31 °C
Compare
−2.5°C vs. Vietnam mean
Country
Vietnam
TZ
Asia/Ho_Chi_Minh
Region match
Acceptable

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Lạng Sơn

How the year moves in Lạng Sơn

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Lạng Sơn itself rather than over Vietnam as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyLạng Sơn, Vietnam. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (18.0), highest in July (31.5). Monthly means: 18.0, 18.9, 22.5, 26.4, 29.3, 31.3, 31.5, 30.8, 30.1, 26.7, 24.0, 19.3.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January18.0
February18.9
March22.5
April26.4
May29.3
June31.3
July31.5
August30.8
September30.1
October26.7
November24.0
December19.3
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyLạng Sơn, Vietnam. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in December (35), highest in August (344). Monthly means: 70, 61, 81, 95, 219, 282, 256, 344, 243, 133, 41, 35.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January70
February61
March81
April95
May219
June282
July256
August344
September243
October133
November41
December35
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyLạng Sơn, Vietnam. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in March (2.2), highest in October (4.7). Monthly means: 2.3, 2.3, 2.2, 3.4, 3.9, 4.1, 4.4, 3.7, 4.3, 4.7, 4.2, 3.6.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January2.3
February2.3
March2.2
April3.4
May3.9
June4.1
July4.4
August3.7
September4.3
October4.7
November4.2
December3.6
Safety · 6 governments

What the governments say about Vietnam

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 6 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Lạng Sơn.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.