Where to Go for Great Weather
Vietnam · Quảng Ninh · December

Quảng Ninh in Decemberhow the month reads

December is a mixed month — worth planning against specific weeks inside Vietnam, with cooler than the yearly mean by 5.7°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
9 of 12
Score
60/100
December match
60/100

Free-tier default preferences.

What’s open · December

Things to do in Quảng Ninh in December

Opening seasons are checked by hand against the operators and parks themselves, not derived from the climate figures on this page. Last reviewed 2026-08-28. Dates move — confirm before you book.

  • Temperature
    20°C
    −5.7°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    9 of 12
    for Quảng Ninh
  • Best months
    November · February · March
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Quảng Ninh

December in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyQuảng Ninh, Vietnam — December. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (18.7), highest in June (31.1). Monthly means: 18.7, 19.3, 22.4, 25.9, 29.1, 31.1, 31.0, 30.6, 30.3, 27.5, 24.7, 20.3.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January18.7
February19.3
March22.4
April25.9
May29.1
June31.1
July31.0
August30.6
September30.3
October27.5
November24.7
December20.3
Safety · 6 governments

What the governments say about Vietnam

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 6 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a December trip to Quảng Ninh.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.