Where to Go for Great Weather
Zambia · Regional climate

Northwesternwhen to go

Regional slice of Zambia with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Apr · May · Jun.

Range
26–33 °C
Compare
−0.2°C vs. Zambia mean
Country
Zambia
TZ
Africa/Lusaka
Region match
Perfect match

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Northwestern

How the year moves in Northwestern

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Northwestern itself rather than over Zambia as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyNorthwestern, Zambia. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in June (25.7), highest in October (32.6). Monthly means: 26.5, 27.4, 27.4, 27.3, 27.1, 25.7, 25.8, 29.1, 32.2, 32.6, 29.3, 27.4.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January26.5
February27.4
March27.4
April27.3
May27.1
June25.7
July25.8
August29.1
September32.2
October32.6
November29.3
December27.4
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyNorthwestern, Zambia. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in June (0), highest in January (279). Monthly means: 279, 225, 209, 74, 5, 0, 0, 0, 1, 27, 169, 246.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January279
February225
March209
April74
May5
June0
July0
August0
September1
October27
November169
December246
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyNorthwestern, Zambia. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in January (4.7), highest in September (9.7). Monthly means: 4.7, 5.4, 5.6, 6.9, 8.6, 9.1, 9.0, 9.6, 9.7, 9.2, 7.0, 5.8.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January4.7
February5.4
March5.6
April6.9
May8.6
June9.1
July9.0
August9.6
September9.7
October9.2
November7.0
December5.8
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Zambia

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Zambia carry a higher advisory — up to level 3, "Reconsider travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a trip to Northwestern.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.