Where to Go for Great Weather
Zambia · Southern · February

Southern in Februaryhow the month reads

February is a challenging month for Southern overall inside Zambia, with average temperatures for the region. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
10 of 12
Score
60/100
February match
60/100

Free-tier default preferences.

What’s open · February

Things to do in Southern in February

  • Closed
    Devil's Pool, Livingstone Island

    swimming at the lip of the falls is only possible when the river is low enough to be safe

    Sources: mtembezisafaris.com, wildhorizons.co.za

  • Open
    Victoria Falls

    high water and low water are different sights, not better and worse ones — one is spray and thunder, the other is bare rock and a clear view of the gorge

    Sources: wildhorizons.co.za, travelbutlers.com

Opening seasons are checked by hand against the operators and parks themselves, not derived from the climate figures on this page. Last reviewed 2026-08-28. Dates move — confirm before you book.

  • Temperature
    29°C
    +0.0°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    10 of 12
    for Southern
  • Best months
    April · May · June
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Southern

February in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologySouthern, Zambia — February. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in July (24.4), highest in October (33.3). Monthly means: 27.8, 28.6, 28.7, 27.9, 26.4, 24.4, 24.4, 27.9, 31.6, 33.3, 31.4, 29.7.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January27.8
February28.6
March28.7
April27.9
May26.4
June24.4
July24.4
August27.9
September31.6
October33.3
November31.4
December29.7
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Zambia

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Zambia carry a higher advisory — up to level 3, "Reconsider travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a February trip to Southern.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.