Where to Go for Great Weather
When to go · Climate guide

Beninwhen to go

Benin's national averages run from 29 °C in August to 38 °C in March, with rainfall between 2 mm in January and 232 mm in August and 3.7–9.6 hours of sun a day. Against the default preferences (under 2.7 mm of rain a day, at least 6 hours of sun), the strongest months are October, January and February. Its 12 regions span 28–35 °C in annual mean temperature, so the national figure hides a good deal.

Capital
Cotonou
Region
Africa
TZ
Africa/Porto-Novo
Area
116,105 km²
Climate at a glance · 10-year ERA5

A decade of weather, in one page

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyBenin. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in August (29.4), highest in March (37.5). Monthly means: 33.9, 35.9, 37.5, 36.6, 34.7, 32.0, 30.2, 29.4, 30.4, 32.7, 34.8, 34.1.
— daytime high— overnight low▬ typical range
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)Average overnight low (°C)Typical lowTypical high
January33.920.918.836.0
February35.923.220.838.1
March37.525.823.839.1
April36.626.224.438.8
May34.725.423.737.3
June32.023.922.634.6
July30.223.422.532.3
August29.423.022.131.3
September30.423.022.232.6
October32.723.122.035.0
November34.822.120.336.1
December34.121.019.136.0
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyBenin. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in January (2), highest in August (232). Monthly means: 2, 6, 28, 48, 82, 129, 190, 232, 195, 91, 10, 3.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January2
February6
March28
April48
May82
June129
July190
August232
September195
October91
November10
December3
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyBenin. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in August (3.7), highest in January (9.6). Monthly means: 9.6, 9.4, 8.2, 7.7, 7.1, 5.9, 4.4, 3.7, 4.9, 7.2, 9.1, 9.4.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January9.6
February9.4
March8.2
April7.7
May7.1
June5.9
July4.4
August3.7
September4.9
October7.2
November9.1
December9.4
Windkm/h
Wind · 12-month climatologyBenin. Average wind speed by month in km/h. Lowest in September (6.2), highest in January (8.8). Monthly means: 8.8, 8.7, 8.1, 8.8, 8.6, 7.9, 7.9, 7.8, 6.2, 6.3, 7.4, 8.4.
— average▬ typical range
View data table
MonthAverage wind speed (km/h)Typical lowTypical high
January8.87.110.9
February8.77.011.0
March8.16.79.6
April8.86.910.7
May8.66.110.7
June7.95.510.6
July7.95.710.4
August7.85.210.9
September6.24.68.5
October6.34.87.7
November7.46.09.2
December8.46.710.3
Premium · four more variables
Unlock Premium →
Premium
Snow depth

Snow depth for Benin is part of the Premium map and its district-level detail. See what Premium includes.

Premium
Sea surface temperature

Sea surface temperature for Benin is part of the Premium map and its district-level detail. See what Premium includes.

Premium
Heat index

Heat index for Benin is part of the Premium map and its district-level detail. See what Premium includes.

Premium
Humidity

Humidity for Benin is part of the Premium map and its district-level detail. See what Premium includes.

What’s open · year round

Things to do in Benin

Nothing on this list closes for the season in Benin, but every one of them has a window worth aiming for.

Opening seasons are checked by hand against the operators and parks themselves, not derived from the climate figures on this page. Last reviewed 2026-08-28. Dates move — confirm before you book.

Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Benin

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Benin carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Month by month

A year in Benin, in order

  1. Jan
    January33.9°C · 2 mm · 9.6 hr/day

    Around 34 °C with 2 mm of rain and 9.6 hours of sun a day.

    Around 34 °C with 2 mm of rain and 9.6 hours of sun a day.

  2. Feb
    February35.9°C · 6 mm · 9.4 hr/day

    Around 36 °C with 6 mm of rain and 9.4 hours of sun a day.

    Around 36 °C with 6 mm of rain and 9.4 hours of sun a day.

  3. Mar
    March37.5°C · 28 mm · 8.2 hr/day

    Around 38 °C with 28 mm of rain and 8.2 hours of sun a day.

    Around 38 °C with 28 mm of rain and 8.2 hours of sun a day.

  4. Apr
    April36.6°C · 48 mm · 7.7 hr/day

    Around 37 °C with 48 mm of rain and 7.7 hours of sun a day.

    Around 37 °C with 48 mm of rain and 7.7 hours of sun a day.

  5. May
    May34.7°C · 82 mm · 7.1 hr/day

    Around 35 °C with 82 mm of rain and 7.1 hours of sun a day.

    Around 35 °C with 82 mm of rain and 7.1 hours of sun a day.

  6. Jun
    June32.0°C · 129 mm · 5.9 hr/day

    Around 32 °C with 129 mm of rain and 5.9 hours of sun a day.

    Around 32 °C with 129 mm of rain and 5.9 hours of sun a day.

  7. Jul
    July30.2°C · 190 mm · 4.4 hr/day

    Around 30 °C with 190 mm of rain and 4.4 hours of sun a day.

    Around 30 °C with 190 mm of rain and 4.4 hours of sun a day.

  8. Aug
    August29.4°C · 232 mm · 3.7 hr/day

    Around 29 °C with 232 mm of rain and 3.7 hours of sun a day.

    Around 29 °C with 232 mm of rain and 3.7 hours of sun a day.

  9. Sep
    September30.4°C · 195 mm · 4.9 hr/day

    Around 30 °C with 195 mm of rain and 4.9 hours of sun a day.

    Around 30 °C with 195 mm of rain and 4.9 hours of sun a day.

  10. Oct
    October32.7°C · 91 mm · 7.2 hr/day

    Around 33 °C with 91 mm of rain and 7.2 hours of sun a day.

    Around 33 °C with 91 mm of rain and 7.2 hours of sun a day.

  11. Nov
    November34.8°C · 10 mm · 9.1 hr/day

    Around 35 °C with 10 mm of rain and 9.1 hours of sun a day.

    Around 35 °C with 10 mm of rain and 9.1 hours of sun a day.

  12. Dec
    December34.1°C · 3 mm · 9.4 hr/day

    Around 34 °C with 3 mm of rain and 9.4 hours of sun a day.

    Around 34 °C with 3 mm of rain and 9.4 hours of sun a day.

Start free

Plan a trip to Benin.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.