Where to Go for Great Weather
Benin · Regional climate

Atakorawhen to go

Regional slice of Benin with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Jun · Oct · Jan.

Range
29–38 °C
Compare
+0.2°C vs. Benin mean
Country
Benin
TZ
Africa/Porto-Novo
Region match
Good option

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Atakora

How the year moves in Atakora

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Atakora itself rather than over Benin as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyAtakora, Benin. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in August (29.1), highest in March (38.3). Monthly means: 33.7, 36.0, 38.3, 37.4, 34.8, 32.1, 30.0, 29.1, 30.2, 32.9, 35.4, 34.2.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January33.7
February36.0
March38.3
April37.4
May34.8
June32.1
July30.0
August29.1
September30.2
October32.9
November35.4
December34.2
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyAtakora, Benin. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in December (0), highest in August (253). Monthly means: 0, 2, 13, 35, 65, 98, 186, 253, 194, 78, 1, 0.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January0
February2
March13
April35
May65
June98
July186
August253
September194
October78
November1
December0
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyAtakora, Benin. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in August (4.0), highest in January (10.0). Monthly means: 10.0, 9.9, 8.7, 8.2, 7.8, 6.6, 4.9, 4.0, 5.5, 8.1, 9.8, 9.9.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January10.0
February9.9
March8.7
April8.2
May7.8
June6.6
July4.9
August4.0
September5.5
October8.1
November9.8
December9.9
Other regions · Benin

Nearby and comparable

Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Benin

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov

Parts of Benin carry a higher advisory — up to level 4, "Do not travel". The governments concerned name a region rather than a boundary, so the carve-out is not drawn on the map and is not reflected in the combined level above. Follow the source links for where it applies.

Start free

Plan a trip to Atakora.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.