Where to Go for Great Weather
Lesotho · Butha-Buthe · October

Butha-Buthe in Octoberhow the month reads

October is one of the strongest months for Butha-Buthe inside Lesotho, with warmer than the yearly mean by 1.5°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
2 of 12
Score
75/100
October match
75/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    19°C
    +1.5°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    2 of 12
    for Butha-Buthe
  • Best months
    March · October · January
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Butha-Buthe

October in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyButha-Buthe, Lesotho — October. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in July (12.5), highest in January (21.4). Monthly means: 21.4, 20.9, 20.1, 17.0, 15.6, 12.9, 12.5, 14.7, 18.0, 19.3, 19.9, 20.7.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January21.4
February20.9
March20.1
April17.0
May15.6
June12.9
July12.5
August14.7
September18.0
October19.3
November19.9
December20.7
Safety · 4 governments

What the governments say about Lesotho

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 4 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a October trip to Butha-Buthe.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.