Where to Go for Great Weather
Norway · Regional climate

Aust-Agderwhen to go

Regional slice of Norway with its own temperature profile. Best months here: Mar · Apr · May.

Range
-1–18 °C
Compare
+1.1°C vs. Norway mean
Country
Norway
TZ
Europe/Oslo
Region match
Acceptable

Free-tier default preferences. Tune preferences on the map to reshape this score.

12-month climate · Aust-Agder

How the year moves in Aust-Agder

Ten years of ERA5, aggregated over Aust-Agder itself rather than over Norway as a whole — the same series the month-by-month scores below are built from.

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyAust-Agder, Norway. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (-0.7), highest in July (18.1). Monthly means: -0.7, 0.4, 3.0, 7.3, 12.8, 16.9, 18.1, 16.9, 13.8, 8.3, 3.4, 1.0.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January-0.7
February0.4
March3.0
April7.3
May12.8
June16.9
July18.1
August16.9
September13.8
October8.3
November3.4
December1.0
Rainfallmm
Rainfall · 12-month climatologyAust-Agder, Norway. Rainfall by month in mm. Lowest in April (69), highest in December (166). Monthly means: 145, 129, 105, 69, 84, 113, 129, 129, 163, 154, 161, 166.
View data table
MonthRainfall (mm)
January145
February129
March105
April69
May84
June113
July129
August129
September163
October154
November161
December166
Sunshinehr / day
Sunshine · 12-month climatologyAust-Agder, Norway. Sunshine hours by month in hr / day. Lowest in December (1.1), highest in May (8.5). Monthly means: 1.9, 3.8, 5.6, 8.1, 8.5, 8.0, 7.3, 5.7, 4.3, 3.0, 1.8, 1.1.
View data table
MonthSunshine hours (hr / day)
January1.9
February3.8
March5.6
April8.1
May8.5
June8.0
July7.3
August5.7
September4.3
October3.0
November1.8
December1.1
Safety · 6 governments

What the governments say about Norway

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise normal precautions
Highest level across 6 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
UK

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.gov.uk
US

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a trip to Aust-Agder.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.