Where to Go for Great Weather
United Kingdom · Kent · May

Kent in Mayhow the month reads

May is a mixed month — worth planning against specific weeks inside United Kingdom, with warmer than the yearly mean by 1.9°C. The safety bulletins below apply.

Rank
7 of 12
Score
60/100
May match
60/100

Free-tier default preferences.

  • Temperature
    16°C
    +1.9°C vs. yearly mean
  • Month rank
    7 of 12
    for Kent
  • Best months
    June · July · August
    highest regional score
12-month temperature · Kent

May in context

Temperature°C
Temperature · 12-month climatologyKent, United Kingdom — May. Average daytime high by month in °C. Lowest in January (7.5), highest in July (21.7). Monthly means: 7.5, 8.7, 10.4, 12.8, 16.3, 19.7, 21.7, 21.6, 19.1, 15.3, 10.8, 8.9.
View data table
MonthAverage daytime high (°C)
January7.5
February8.7
March10.4
April12.8
May16.3
June19.7
July21.7
August21.6
September19.1
October15.3
November10.8
December8.9
Safety · 5 governments

What the governments say about United Kingdom

Combined advisory · most-cautious-wins
Exercise increased caution
Highest level across 5 governments · Advisory last changed
See breakdown by country
AU

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked www.smartraveller.gov.au
CA

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.gc.ca
DE

Exercise normal precautions

Changed Checked www.auswaertiges-amt.de
US

Exercise increased caution

Changed Checked travel.state.gov
Start free

Plan a May trip to Kent.

No card required. Upgrade to Premium whenever you want more depth.